glossary

The queen of waxes

Carnauba wax is also called Brazil wax, ceara wax and palm wax. These many names refers to the natural wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera,  a plant native to and grown mainly in the Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, and Rio Grande do Norte (at northeast of the country).

Carnauba wax is among the hardest wax in nature as its melting point (82–86 °C/ 180–187 °F) is higher than most natural wax. 
 
 Applications: carnauba wax has a large variety of uses. It  can be used as a food-grade polish and as a hardening or gelling agent in a number of products. It is also used as polish in furniture, automotive and aeronautical industry. In cosmetic industry is found in lipsticks, shave creams, hair care and skin care products. In pharmaceutical industry is used as a tablet-coating agent. 
 
As Carnauba wax is a plant wax, it is a vegan/veggie friendly and it is being largely used as an alternative to beeswax. 

Carnauba wax extraction is an example of a sustainable process as it does not damage the palm tree. After cutting the leaves  the tree will grow new leaves which will be completely developed in the next harvest period. The harvest season occurs usually between August and December and each tree can produce up to 60 leaves. 

The leaves of the carnauba palm are collected, dried and beated to loosen the wax. Then, the wax is refined and bleached.  The resulting product is a wax known as “queen of waxes” and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellowish flakes, lumps or powder.

Carnauba wax is produced  in 3 grades: T1, T3, and T4 – according to the purity level desired. Purification process envolves  filtration, centrifugation and bleaching.

Want to import carnauba wax? Just ask for a quotation and we will get in touch with you asap.